The first conference "Chemistry Today" was organized as a republic conference at the faculty of chemical technology and metallurgy (Georgian Technical University) in 2011 under sponsorship and financial support of Rustaveli National Science Foundation.
Second conference "Chemistry Today - 2012"  was organized as international conference.  Young scientists from Italy, Armenia, Turkey, Iran, Ukraine and etc. have participated in this young scientist's event.
The 3-rd conference "Chemistry Today - 2013" was held in hotel
"D-Plaza" (Georgia) on May 17-19, 2013 and have been participated young scientists from 14 countries of 3 continents.
The venue of the 4-th conference was Yerevan, Armenia, conforming that conference "Chemistry Today" really became an international famous conference.  ICYS-2014 was held on August 18-22, 2014 and was organized by Young Chemists Association of Armenia and Association of Professional Chemists of Georgia.
Current 5-th International conference will be held  in Tbilisi, Georgia on 18-21 September, 2016. The venue of the 5-th conference is Agricultural University of Georgia. We are waiting more than 100 participants from 5 continents.
Please note  No registration fee for first 30 registered participant!!! Registration fee will be covered by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation Grant.
Agruni Asscoation of Professional Chemists of Georgia Ministry of Education and Scienese of Georgia Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation