APCG   |   GTU   |    Contact
Georgian Technical University
Georgian Technical University  is the main and largest technical university of Georgia. It is located in the capital city of Tbilisi. A university building viewed from overhead resembles the hammer and sickle form.
Georgian Technical University was founded in 1922 as a polytechnic faculty of the Tbilisi State University. The first lecture was read by the world famous Georgian mathematician Professor Andria Razmadze. Transformed in 1928 into an independent "Georgian Polytechnic Institute" it achieved University status by 1990.
Georgian Technical University currently has more than 12,000 students and around 1,500 faculty and staff members. Major faculties of the university are Civil Engineering, Power Engineering and Telecommunication, Mining and Geology, Chemical Technology and Metallurgy, Architecture, Urban planning and Design, Informatics and Control System, Transportation and Machine-Building and Humanitarian-Social.